Municipal Challenges To The MBTA Communities Act As An “Unfunded Mandate”
[…] Municipalities have two ways to solicit legal determinations about whether a new law imposes a mandate subject to the Local Mandate Law. First, a town or city can petition the State Auditor, who is statutorily authorized to calculate whether the cost of compliance has been fully funded by Legislative appropriation and assess any deficiency in funding. Id. § 27C(d, f).
Second, a municipality -- or any ten taxable inhabitants -- can file a class action suit in Superior Court to determine whether a new mandate “imposes additional costs on any city or town . . . [and whether] the amount necessary to reimburse such city or town” has been appropriated to fulfill the municipal mandate. Id. § 27C(e). In any Court proceeding, the determination of DLM “shall be prima facie evidence of the amount necessary” to cure the deficiency. Id.