Recap Of Chapter 40B Public Hearing #3
[…] His critique covered the development plans, emphasizing compliance with local and state regulations as mandated by our zoning bylaws, subdivision rules, state building and fire codes, the wetlands protection act, and other pertinent design and development criteria. Based on his engagements with the Massachusetts Executive Office of Housing and Livable Communities (EOHLC), previously identified as the Department of Housing and Community Development (DHCD), it is stressed that strict compliance with all state laws is mandatory and cannot be waived.
M.G.L. c. 40B § 20, Consistent with Local Needs in part is defined as “…to protect the health or safety of the occupants of the proposed housing or of the residents of the city or town, to promote better site and building design in relation to the surroundings, or to preserve open spaces, and if such requirements and regulations are applied as equally as possible to both subsidized and unsubsidized housing…”
M.G.L. c. 40B § 20, Uneconomic in part is defined as “…any condition brought about by any single factor or combination of factors to the extent that it makes it impossible for a public agency or nonprofit organization to proceed in building or operating low or moderate income housing without financial loss, or for a limited dividend organization to proceed and still realize a reasonable return in building or operating such housing within the limitations set by the subsidizing agency…”